Industry
Awards
2015

The annual contact centre and BPO awards provide a platform to recognise and celebrate outstanding contributions, achievements and best practice within the industry.

Please note that the closing date for the awards has been extended to 1st June 2015

Objective of the Awards

  • To raise the individual and organisation’s profiles within industry.
  • To provide a credible platform for individuals and organisations to showcase their talent.
  • To recognise outstanding performance and contact centre excellence in the industry.
FIND OUT MORE  

Why you should enter the BPeSA Awards

The judging process is fair, unbiased and audited.
Regional winners are recognised at the National Awards.
Increase your profile within a dynamic industry.
Entry into the awards is free and all the finalists will receive recognition for their achievements!

Shortlisted Individuals & Companies

Individual Categories

Best Support Trainer     

  • Rosemary Bruce – Capita
  • Tarquinn  Abbott – Capita
  • Amien  Abrahams – WNS
  • Eva Rondas – Shell Global Customer Service Centre
  • Candice Perigadu – Aegis Outsourcing South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Buyisile Ndlovu – Merchants SA
  • Voruska Naidoo – Merchants SA
  • Nombulelo  Phiwane – Merchants SA

Best Support Coach Professional             

  • Aphiwe Manqoyi – Capita
  • Dion  Govender - WNS
  • Andrea Kraak – Capita
  • Evelyn Wilhelm – Amazon
  • Deborah Martin – BSV Integrated Solutions (Proprietary) Limited

Best Support QA Professional

  • Vania Daniels – WNS
  • Yolande Moodley – Merchants SA
  • Kim Rossier – Southern View Finance (Pty) Ltd trading as Capfin
  • Masego Kgwathe – Merchants SA
  • Sonelle Buys – Bytes People Solutions
  • Dheveshin Nair – Coracall

Best Support Workforce Planning Professional

  • Raakhi Deonarain – WNS
  • Stefan  du Plooy – The Foschini Group
  • Yusuf Adams – Merchants SA
  • Mithum Singh – Merchants SA
  • Rajendran Thyagarajan – Aegis Outsourcing South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Gareth Phillips – CCI

Best Collections Agent

  • Christina Unathi Mayeki- Southern View Finance (Pty) Ltd trading as Capfin
  • Nolwando Mngxuma – Southern View Finance (Pty) Ltd trading as Capfin
  • Selena Smith – The Foschini Group

Best Customer Service Agent    

  • Gasant Salie – Merchants SA
  • Nokubonga  Ngibantaka  - Merchants SA
  • Gudrun Lindorfer – Amazon
  • Firdaus Karriem – Capita
  • Ayesha Walker – Merchants SA
  • Nonceba Nxam – Metropolitan Health
  • Ashveer Govind – Merchants SA
  • Nonhlanhla Paulus – Merchants SA
  • Busisiwe Mashaba – Aegis Outsourcing South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Matlhogonolo Motau – The Contact Centre School
  • Kgoeloefelo Sharon Charoll Mbungela – Aegis Outsourcing South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Nonkululeko  Khubeka – Merchants SA
  • Nkosinkulu Matutu – Bytes People Solutions

Best Sales Agent             

  • Michiel Govender – WNS
  • Kim Bullock – Southern View Finance (Pty) Ltd trading as Capfin
  • Veronica Tshofela – Southern View Finance (Pty) Ltd trading as Capfin
  • Winston  Naicker – Coracall

Best Analyst      

  • Nazeer Dette – WNS
  • Roy Bester – Southern View Finance (Pty) Ltd trading as Capfin
  • Nuria Salie – Merchants SA

Supervisor of the Year 

  • Damian Hearn Ruiters – WNS
  • Anthony Tobias – WNS
  • Ayesha Karriem – Capita
  • Alson Qubeka Mathe – Aegis Outsourcing South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Luyanda Dlamini – Aegis Outsourcing South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Hussien  Ally – Blake & Associates
  • Lydia Murugan – Blake & Associates
  • Carmel Bhagwandin – Nedbank Limited

Manager of the Year     

  • Daniel Broadbent – Capita
  • Jacques Loubser – Southern View Finance (Pty) Ltd Trading As Capfin
  • Jerome Forsyth-Githahu – Protea Hotels
  • Samantha  King – Merchants Sa
  • Prinesh  Pillay – Aegis Outsourcing South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Shade Abrahams – Call Insight

Company Categories

Skills Development Award

  • Lynn Geland – Merchants SA
  • Ryan Varga – Capita
  • Maritza Cloete – Merchants SA
  • Saavera Maharaj – Aegis Outsourcing South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Andy Norbury – Coracall

Community Spirit Award

  • Fazlin Singh – Capita
  • Andre’ Hackart – Old Mutual
  • Jennifer Algie – Merchants SA
  • Neo Moselekwa – Merchants SA

Innovation Award – Non-Technical Innovation (Internal)

  • Nicky Toulouras – Capita
  • Deborah Martin                – BSV Integrated Solutions (Proprietary) Limited 

Innovation Award – Technical Innovation (External)

  • Thomas van der Spuy – Callpay

Innovation Award – Technical Innovation (Internal)

  • Adam Walker – Webhelp
  • Jean-Pierre Dumont – Southern View Finance (Pty) Ltd trading as Capfin
  • Adri  Visser – Advance Call
  • Rudi Cronje – Aegis Outsourcing South Africa (Pty) Ltd

Best External Support Services – Professional Consulting

  • Grant Wilkinson – Global Business Solutions
  • Jackie Naughton – BYC Aqua Solutions

Best External Support Services – Training & Development

  • Grant Wilkinson – Global Business Solutions
  • Candy Hayes – Careerbox (Pty) Ltd

Best External Support Services – HR Service Provider

  • Carolyn Lotz – Quest Staffing Solutions

Best Outsourced Contact Centre – 150 Seats And Above

  • Franco Cotumaccio – Capita
  • Johann Kunz – WNS
  • Zain Patel – Merchants SA

Best Outsourced Contact Centre – Less Than 150 Seats

  • Clint  Waltman - East Coast Call Centre Ec3
  • Renee Thomas – Aegis Outsourcing South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Daryl Shapiro – Digital Solutions Group
  • Zain Patel – Merchants SA
  • Nundi Iversen – Bytes People Solutions

Best Captive Contact Centre – 150 Seats And Above       

  • Sian  Cannell – Amazon
  • Suzaan Loots – Southern View Finance (Pty) Ltd trading as Capfin
  • Claudio  Daniels – The Foschini Group
  • Badrika Metha – Pastel accounting

Best Captive Contact Centre – Less Than 150 Seats          

  • Nicholas De Oliveira – Woolworths Financial Services
  • Colleen Piedt – Old Mutual
  • Kurt Blakeley – Old Mutual
  • Isabella  Swanepoel – Absa Bank

Wellness in the Workplace       

  • Diane  Meyers – Merchants SA
  • Gladwyn  Leeuw – CCI